View recorded coffee breaks on our YouTube Channel!
Monthly Program
January 11 | 5:30-7:00 pm
2022 State of the Chapter
Speakers: Kiara Fite, Communication & Outreach Coordinator at Flance Early Learning Center; Ben Evans, Federal Legislative Director for USGBC
Coffee Break
February 4 | 10:00-10:30 am
Energy Management Through Building Automation
Speaker: Chris Ruth, Integrated Facility Services
Monthly Program
February 8 | 5:30 -7:30 pm
Resiliency Depends on Equity: Applying National Lessons to Local Communities
Speaker: Cady S. Seabaugh, McCormack Baron Salazar, Inc.
Coffee Break
February 18 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Basics in Business Operations with the St. Louis Green Business Challenge
Speaker: Jean Ponzi, EarthWays Center of Missouri Botanical Garden
Coffee Break
March 4 | 10:00-10:30 am
West Florissant Ave. Great Streets Project & Federal Infrastructure Funding
Speaker: Stephanie Leon-Streeter, St. Louis County; Joe Kulessa, St. Louis County Department of Transportation and Public Works
Monthly Program
March 8| 5:30 pm-7:30 pm
Designing Housing to Adapt to the Changing Needs of Families, Neighborhoods, Cities, and our Natural Environment
Speakers: Wyly Brown, Washington University in St. Louis, Sam Fox School
Coffee Break
March 18 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Alternative Proteins are to Agriculture as Renewables are to Energy: The Future
Speaker: Sheila Voss, The Good Food Institute
Coffee Break
April 1 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Better than Net Zero from Day 1 – Introducing Climate Friendly Snacking
Speaker: Jen McKnight, Bright Future Foods
Monthly Program
April 12 | 5:30 -7:30 pm
April Evening Educational Program: Resilient Waterways, Watersheds & Their Cities
Speakers: Derek Hoeferlin, Washington University in St Louis – Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Arts; Colin Wellenkamp, Mississippi River Cities and Towns Initiative
Coffee Break
April 15 | 10:00-10:30 am
Net Zero Follow Up with Navigate Building Solutions
Speaker: Todd Sweeney, Navigate Building Solutions
Coffee Break
April 29 | 10:00-10:30 am
Living Building Challenge – A Look at the Materials & Water Petals
Speaker: Madeline Smith, Clayco
Coffee Break
May 6 | 10:00-10:30 am
A Journey to Healthier Building Products with Declare
Speaker: Mary Rotter, G&S Architectural Products
Monthly Program
May 10 | 5:30-7:30 pm
17th Annual Green Building Showcase
Speakers: Lindsey LaGesse, Mastercard; Sharonica Hardin-Bartley, School District of University City; Gary Prosterman, Development Services Group, Inc.; Joel Fuoss, Trivers; Daffney Moore, St. Louis Development Corporation; Neal Richardson, St. Louis Development Corporation
Featured Projects:
- Mastercard’s LEED Zero Certification
- University City School District & the Whole School, Whole Community, Whole Child model – a U.S. Department of Education Green Ribbon Schools 2022 Honoree
- St. Louis Development Corporation Roadmap to Economic Justice
- Butler Brothers Building Renovation
- St. Louis Development Corporation Roadmap to Economic Justice
Coffee Break
May 20 | 10:00-10:30 am
Long-Duration Energy Storage
Speaker: Hannah Chapin-Eppert, Lockheed Martin Advanced Energy Storage
Monthly Program
June 14 | 5:30-7:30 pm
Member Social @ Forest Park!
Speaker: Frank Kartmann, Park Operations, Forest Park Forever
Monthly Program
July 12 | 5:30 – 7:30 pm
Solving the Split Incentive Problem – Reframing Investment in Energy Efficiency, for Building Owners & Tenants
Speaker: Aaron Michels, Energy Resources Group, Inc.; Kevin Bryant, Kingsway Development; Jon Nichols, Antheus Capital & Mac Development; Tristan Walker, Heritage Properties St. Louis
Coffee Break
August 5 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Indoor Air Quality Sensors Show & Tell
Speaker: Sarah Gudeman, Morrissey Engineering
Monthly Program
August 16 | 5:30 – 7:30 pm
Building Decarbonization: Why Does It Matter and Where do YOU Fit in?
Speakers: Kim Cheslak, New Buildings Institute; Colleen Autry, Cortex Innovation Community; J. Gregory Carl, City of Olivette, Missouri; Carlos Trejo, City of Olivette, MO
Coffee Break
August 19| 10:00-10:30 am
Does the Building Industry Need a Paradigm Shift?
Speaker: Wyly Brown, Washington University in St. Louis, Sam Fox School
Monthly Program
September 13 | 5:30-7:30 pm
Net Zero Building Showcase
Speakers: James Moler, Jacobs; Kyle Nottmeier, Jacobs; J. Gregory Carl, City of Olivette, Missouri; Madeline Smith, Clayco
Coffee Break
September 16 | 10:00-10:30 am
Corporate Responsibility & ESG
Speaker: Chris Laughman, Senior Energy & Sustainability Professional
Coffee Break
September 30 | 10:00-10:30 am
U.N. Sustainable Development Goals
Speaker: Lisa Johnson, Edward Jones; Abigail Sirevaag, Edward Jones
Coffee Break
December 2 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Grounded in Indigenous Values – Preserving the Land
Speaker: Carol Diaz-Granados, Washington University in St. Louis; Jim Duncan, Missouri Department of Conservation
Coffee Break
December 16 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Brentwood Bound – Historic Rain & Flooding Update
Speakers: Eric Gruenenfelder, City of Brentwood