View Coffee Break recordings on our YouTube Channel!
Monthly Program
January 12 | 5:30-7:00 pm
State of the Chapter & Social
Speakers: Divine D. Akinjiyan, University of Missouri; Carter Fortman, St. Louis University High School
Coffee Break
January 22 | 10:00-10:30 am
Weatherization – Healthy Homes
Speaker: Richard Reilly, EarthWays Center
Coffee Break
February 5 | 10:00-10:30 am
Brickline Greenway of Great Rivers Greenway
Speaker: Mark Vogl, Great Rivers Greenway District
Monthly Program
February 9 | 5:30-7:30 pm
LEED Safety First Pilot Credits for Re-Entering, Cleaning, and Disinfecting Buildings
Speaker: Kenneth Filarski, Filarski Architecture
Coffee Break
February 19 | 10:00-10:30 am
Diversity and Inclusion in the Construction Industry
Speaker: Paul Todd Merrill, Clayco
Coffee Break
March 5 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Schools Quest Mentor Connection
Speaker: Hope Gribble, Green Schools Manager
Monthly Program
March 9| 5:30-7:30 pm
Environmental Injustice in STL
Speakers: Reverend Rodrick Burton, Northside Missionary Baptist Church; Karisa Gilman-Hernandez, Dutchtown South Community Corporation; Gwen Mizell, Ameren Corporation; Catherine Werner, City of St. Louis
Coffee Break
March 19 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
An EV Ready STL for our Seniors in North and South City
Speaker: Maurice Muia, City of St. Louis
Monthly Program
April 13 | 5:30-7:30 pm
The Intersection of Climate Change and Health
Speakers: Lois Sechrist, Medxcel – Ascension; Jean Ponzi, Missouri Botanical Garden; Mary Foshage, City of St. Louis Department of Health
Coffee Break
April 16 | 10:00-10:30 am
Net-Energy-Positive Mixed Income Housing: Wonderful living spaces that are affordable and sustainable
Speaker: Wyly Brown, Washington University of St. Louis
Monthly Program
May 11 | 5:30-7:30 pm
16th Annual Green Building Showcase
Brentwood Bound – Building a Bright Future, Net Zero – Kept Simple: NAVIGATE Building Solutions Headquarter; Saint Louis University’s Interdisciplinary Science and Engineering Building; City Foundry STL Phase 2: Mass Timber meets WELL Design
Coffee Break
May 14 | 10:00-10:30 am
Sacrificing Health & Productivity for Energy
Speaker: Ty Newell, Build Equinox
Coffee Break
May 28 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: KICK OFF – Green Building Material Standards & Certifications
Speaker: Hannah Rae Roth, Washington University of St. Louis
Coffee Break
June 18 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: Living Building Challenge
Speaker: Madeline Smith, Clayco
Coffee Break
June 25 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: WELL Building Standard
Speaker: Abigail Sirevaag, Edward Jones
Coffee Break
July 9 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: Green Globes
Speaker: Mohammad H. Abbasi, WSP USA
Coffee Break
July 23 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: GPRO Operations & Maintenance
Speaker: Johanna Schweiss, Verizon
Coffee Break
August 6 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: TRUE Zero Waste
Speaker: Angela A. Moore, TRUE Advisor
Monthly Program
August 10 | 5:30 – 7:30 pm
RELi & Resiliency – Designing for an increasingly volatile world
Speakers: Douglas Pierce, Associate ASHRAE
Coffee Break
August 20| 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: RELi Follow Up
Speaker: Douglas Pierce, Associate ASHRAE
Coffee Break
September 3 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: Enterprise Green Communities
Speaker: Brittany Kampscroeder, Rosemann & Associates, P.C.; Cady Seabaugh, McCormack Baron Salazar.
Monthly Program
September 14 | 5:30-7:30 pm
Supporting Community with Green & Healthy Places
Speakers: Neil Chace, Trivers; Leslie Gill, Rung for Women; John Williams, Rosemann and Associates, P.C.
Coffee Break
September 24 | 10:00-10:30 am
Green Building Certifications: LEED is now! Where do we go next?
Speaker: Ralph Bicknese, The American Institute of Architects (AIA)
Coffee Break
October 1 | 10:00-10:30 am
Updates on the City of St. Louis Building Energy Performance Standard (BEPS)
Speaker: Rajiv Ravulapati, GPRO O+M, Government Services Analyst City of St. Louis
Monthly Program
October 12| 5:00 – 7:30 pm
Virtual LEED Tour of Washington University’s East End Transformation
Speakers: Railesha Tiwari, Washington University of St. Louis; Phil Valko, Washington University of St. Louis
Coffee Break
October 15 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Green Mentors – Sustainability Education & Community Professions
Speaker: Rebecca Hankins, Forest ReLeaf of Missouri; Maggie McCoy, EarthWays Center of Missouri Botanical Garden
Coffee Break
October 29 | 10:00 – 10:30 am
Green Mentors – Sustainable Design & Engineering Professions
Speakers: Ralph Bicknese, The American Institute of Architects (AIA); Chad D. Coker, Ross & Baruzzini
Monthly Program
November 9 | 5:30-7:30 pm
Advancing Equity and Inclusion in the Built Environment
Speakers: Richard Reilly, Missouri Botanical Garden EarthWays Center; Sylvester Taylor, IBEW/NECA Electrical Connection Partnership; Kristol Whatley Simms, Ameren Illinois